DIRECTING

5493.png

MISERY

fhs.png

FREEING HEAVEN'S SECRETS

sexylaundry.png

SEXY LAUNDRY

YoungFrankenstein.png

YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN

MaryGirard.png

THE INSANITY OF MARY GIRARD

Seussical.png

SEUSSICAL THE MUSICAL

Proud+adirector.png

PROUD

 

AUDIOVISUAL DESIGN

Screen Shot 2020-08-12 at 10.02.31 PM.pn

NORTHWORD MAGAZINE

COVER REVEAL

Oracle.png

ORACLE

TheSlave.png

THE SLAVE

QLC.png

QUARTER LIFE CRISIS

Lottery.png

LOTTERY

Hunter—Hunted.png

HUNTER—HUNTED

 

WRITING

Screen Shot 2021-11-17 at 6.02.53 PM.png

NORTHWORD MAGAZINE

TheatreAB-Writing

LOOKING TO THE PAST TO SEE THE FUTURE

fhs.png

FREEING HEAVEN'S SECRETS

JasonLove.png

JASON LOVE

 

COMPREHENSIVE LIST OF WORK

Writing

  NorthWord Magazine — Guest Editor (2021)

  Symmetree Doesn't Exist— Poem (2021)

  Looking to the Past to See the Future: An Essay (2021)
  The Manipulation of Collective Memory Through Art...: An Essay (2016)

  Freeing Heaven's Secrets (2014)
 Jason Love - The Eternal Sphinx (2008)

Directing

  Misery (2022)

  Freeing Heaven's Secrets (2019)

  Sexy Laundry (2018)

  Where in the World is Nina Santiago (2017) 
  Proud (2016) *as Assistant Director
  Freeing Heaven's Secrets (2014)
  Young Frankenstein the Musical (2013)
 Seussical The Musical (2012)
  Eurdyice (2014)
  NSFW (2014)
  The Marriage Proposal (2012)
  The Insanity of Mary Girard ​(2010)

Performing

  Suite Surrender (2022) — Bernard S. Dunlap

  Flashdance, The Musical (2020) — C.C.

  Anansi's Wife, Akua's Daughter (2016)
  Welcome to Thebes — Polykleitos (2014) 
  Whale Watch — Ted (2013)
  Select Scenes from All's Well That Ends Well — Bertram (2013)
  Ragtime — Harlem Chorus (2012) 
 NINE — Ensemble (2012)
 Seussical, The Musical — General Schmitz (2012)
  Select scenes from Memory of Water — Mike (2010)
  Select scenes from Proof by David Auburn — Hal (2010)
  Select scenes from Wrong For Each Other by Norm Foster — Rudy (2010)
  Spring Awakening — Georg Zirschnitz (2010)
  High School Musical — Zeke (2010) 
  Seussical The Musical — Horton The Elephant (2009)
  Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat — Joseph (2009)
  Urinetown, The Musical — Officer Lockstock (2008)
  CATS — Munkustrap (2007)
 Grease — Roger (2008)
  Touch — Puppeteer (2006)
  West Moon — ​Ensemble (2006)
  Disney's Beauty & The Beast — Narrator & Ensemble (2006)
  Disney's Aladdin Jr. — Aladdin (2006) 
  The Lady Pirate of Captain Bree — The Old Pirate (2005) 
  The Library Card — Brad (2002) 
  It Takes a Thousand Years — Villager Ensemble (2001) 

Solo Performance

 Oracle (2016)
 Symmetry Doesn't Exist (2016) 
 Hunter—Hunted (2015) 
 Swagger and Wangster (2015)

Set Design

  Freeing Heaven's Secrets (2014) 

  Young Frankenstein (2013) 
 Seussical, The Musical (2012) 
 The Insanity of Mary Girard (2010)

Arts Administration

  • Programs Manager, Arts Council Wood Buffalo (2020 - Present)

  • Artistic Director, Symmetree Theatre (2019 - Current)

  • Board Director, Theatre Alberta (2021 - Present)

  • Board Director, Friends of Suncor Energy Centre for the
    Performing Arts (2020 - Present)

  • Committee Member, Arts Recovery Project Working Group (2019)
     

Theatre Awards

  • LGBTQ2+ Artist Leadership Award (2019)
     

  Freeing Heaven's Secrets (2014)

  The Insanity of Mary Girard (2010)

  • Outstanding Student Director — Provincial

  • Outstanding Sound Design — Provincial 

  • Outstanding Ensemble — Provincial

  • Outstanding Production Concepts — Honorary

  • Outstanding Lighting Design — Provincial

  • Outstanding Stage Management — Provincial

  • Best Play — Regional

  • Best Student Directed Play — Regional

  • Best Technical Design — Regional

  • Best Actress (Maurie Pitura) — Regional

Sound Design

 Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Future Midnight (2022)

  Misery (2022)

 Sexy Laundry (2018)

 Ruby Redfort (2017)
 Lottery (2017)
 Quarter Life Crisis (2017)
 The Slave (2016)
 Proud (2016)
 Oracle (2016)
 Symmetry Doesn't Exist (2016)
 Hunter—Hunted (2015)
 Freeing Heaven's Secrets (2014)
Kilt Pins (Sound Design/Vocal Coach -  2013)
 The Insanity of Mary Girard (2010)
I Never Saw Another Butterfly (2009)
Wanda's Visit (2008)

Video & Projections Design

  Misery (2022)

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Future Midnight (2022)

  Missing & Murdered Indigenous Women, Girls & 2-Spirit+ Livestream (2021)  

  Q&A Livestream - it's past midnight somewhere (2021)

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Midnight Steampunk (2020)

  NorthWord Issue #22 Launch — Anomaly (2020)

  Around the Campfire: Music, Story, Song (2020)

  Quarter Life Crisis (2017)
 Proud​ (2016) 
 Symmetry Doesn't Exist (2016) 
 Hunter—Hunted (2015)
 Oracle (2016)

Lighting Design & Operation

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Future Midnight (2022)

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Midnight in Technicolor (2021)

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Midnight Steampunk (2020)  

  Freeing Heaven's Secrets (2019)

  Wordless Voice (2016)
  Styx (2016)
 Freeing Heaven's Secrets (2014)
  Mad Forest (2012)

 

Executive Producing

  Connection to Land Video Series (2022)

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Future Midnight (2022)

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Midnight in Technicolor (2021)
  Sparking Creativity (2021)

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Midnight Steampunk (2020)  
 

Management

  Seniors & the Arts; Arts in Action (2022-23) - Project Management

  Artist Residency: Colin Wolf & Cat Sivertsen (2022) - Project Management

  Seniors & the Arts; Art of Conversation (2020-22) - Project Management
 
Creating the Buffys: A Documentary (2021) - Project Management

  Artist Residency: Heather Morigeau (2021) - Project Management

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Future Midnight (2022) - Project Management

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Midnight in Technicolor (2021) - Project Management

  Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards: Midnight Steampunk (2020) - Project Management

  Artist Residency: Carla White (2020) - Project Management

  Around the Campfire: Music, Story, Song (2020) - Project Management

  Run The Beast Down (Finborough Theatre, 2017) - Production Manager
  Finborough Theatre (2016) - General Manager
​  The Slave (Tristan Bates Theatre 2016) - Stage Manager
  Killing Earl (New Works Festival 2015) - Stage Manager

Costume Design 
 Seussical, The Musical (2012) 

Properties Design (Props)

   Killing Earl (2015)

   Welcome to Thebes (2014)

Training and Education

Rozsa Foundation for the Arts

  • Rozsa Arts Management Program (RAMP) (2022)

  • Rozsa Administration Fundamentals Training Program (RAFT) (2022)

University of California, Irvine - Project Management

  • MGMT X472.79 - Project Practicum with Multiple Projects (Shelly Wright)

  • MGMT X472.77 - Project Execution (James Keverian)

  • MGMT X472.76 - Project Planning (Margaret Meloni)

  • MGMT X472.75 - Project Launch (Paul Lu)

Brunel University London - MA Contemporary Performance Making (2015-16)

  • DR5500 - Dissertation (Susan Broadhurst)

  • DR5501 - Research Methodologies (Susan Broadhurst) 

  • DR5511 - Digital Performance Technologies (Johannes Birringer) 

  • DR5512 - Professional Placement (Fiona Templeton)

  • DR5513 - Approaches to Performance/Mise-En-Scene Making
    ​(Johannes Birringer)

  • DR5504 - Exploring Specialist Options - Directing, Writing & Digital Performance (Simon Vincenzi, Carl Faia, Fiona Templeton) 

University of Alberta & University of Lethbridge (2010-2015)

  • DRAMA407 - Clown Through Mask (Jan Henderson)

  • DRAMA507 - Senior Projects (Advisor: David Kennedy)

  • DRAMA483 - Advanced Directing  (Jane Heather)

  • DRAMA454 - Performance Creation (David Kennedy)

  • DRAMA457 - Production & Performance (Jane Heather) 

  • DRAMA357 - Acting II Shakespeare (Ian Leung) 

  • DRAMA302 - Modern Canadian Theatre (Kristine Nutting)

  • DRAMA391 - Production Lab I (Jamie Plummer)

  • DRAMA383 - Introduction to Directing (Alex Hawkins)

  • DRAMA308 - The Modernist Stage (Stefano Muneroni) 

  • DRAMA279 - Into to Stagecraft and Design (John Price) 

  • DRAMA257 - Acting I (Jane Heather)

  • DRAMA240 - Oral Communication and Interpretation (Dawn Sadoway)

  • DRAMA259 - Performer-Created Theatre (Michele Fleiger) 

  • DRAMA208 - Theatre History I (Alex Hawkins) 

  • DRAMA3600 - Portfolio in Dramatic Arts II (Jay Whitehead)

  • DRAMA2310 - Acting Fundamentals (Gail Hanrahan) 

  • DRAMA2100 - Play Reading and Analysis (Gail Hanrahan)

  • DRAMA1000 - Introduction to Dramatic Arts (Nicholas Hansen)

Backstage Trap Training - You Me Bum Bum Train (2016)
Vocal Training — Cara Brown (2007-2009)
Improv Training — Brendan Boyd (2007)